Accident Summary Nr: 201034576 - Three injured when struck by falling outdoor light fixture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305472078 | 01/16/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Sierra Sun Inc Dba Sierra West Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 12:06 p.m. on January 13, 2002, Employee #1, an electrical foreman, and Employee #2, a journeyman electrician, both of Sierra Sun, Inc., and Employee #3, an assistant superintendent with Sauers Brothers Construction, Inc., were at an automobile retail sales facility undergoing renovations. Employees #1 and #2 were setting up a light pole with an attached lighting fixture. A metal cap at the center of the light fixture fit over the end of the light pole and it was secured to the top of the pole by two 1/2 in. set screws that pressed against the pole's outer surface. During the process, the light pole was supported by a Dyno-Lift truck-mounted crane, model AH 118, serial #657159. A synthetic sling was used to choke the light pole below the point of light fixture attachment. Just prior to the accident, the pole had been set on the foundation and nuts had been loosely placed on the two anchor bolts closer to the crane. The crane operator had then been asked to bring the pole, which was leaning toward the crane, into a vertical position. Employees #1 and #2 were at the base of the pole, waiting to place nuts on the remaining anchor bolts when Employee #3 came over to ask them a question. As the crane adjusted the pole, the sling slid up and off the pole. This dislodged the light fixture, although the pole, which was secured by at least one nut, did not overturn. The fixture fell and struck the three employees; all sustained injuries and were transported to Harbor UCLA General Hospital. Employee #1 suffered an 8 in. long by 3 in. wide gash on his head, a concussion, and possibly a herniated disc in his neck. He was hospitalized for three days. Employee #2 suffered lacerations on his head and fingers, and he continues to experience headaches and chest and back pains. Employee #3 suffered contusions and lacerations to his shoulders and hands; he also sustained a fractured left index finger. Employees #2 and #3 were both released from the hospital at approximately 8:00 p.m. on January 14, 2003. Subsequent investigation of this accident focused on movement of the sling. In order for the sling to slide up the pole, the crane hook must move up or the pole must move down. The latter was not possible because the lower end of the pole was secured by two anchor bolts; therefore, the hook must have moved. The crane operator had made no complaint about the crane controls or hydraulics being defective prior to the accident, nor did he claim to have moved the boom or hook. The operator believed that the activity of attempting to straighten the anchor bolts resulted in vibrations that caused the sling to slide up the pole. However, he also said that the pole was still sitting on the foundation during this attempt to straighten the anchor bolts, meaning the lower end of the pole was secured. The injured employees stated that the pole was removed from its foundation before straightening of the anchor bolts, which would be the normal way to do it. Employees #1 through #3 all said that they saw one of the partially installed nuts on one of the anchor bolts pop off. One said the pole jerk like a fishing pole when a fish strikes the bait. Another reported hearing the crane engine revving. These observations suggest that the crane operator made some change in the boom or load line, causing the sling to slide up the pole.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305472078 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |
||
2 | 305472078 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |
||
3 | 305472078 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |