Accident Summary Nr: 201034550 - Employee Killed When Material Fell from Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305471831 | 12/12/2002 | 3442 | 332321 | Ramon Magdaleno Dba Artesia Glass Windows |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on December 11, 2002, Employee #1 and his supervisor were stocking a homemade wall rack system with aluminum window frame material. Apparently, the rack system failed and the contents of the material fell on Employee #1. The accident occurred in the employers' 400 square foot shop that consisted of wall-to-wall homemade storage racks, an open office area and various machines used to manufacture aluminum window frames. The home made racks that the two employees were stocking were located on the southeast wall of the building. The racks consisted of 3, 10-foot horizontal posts with 24 inches to 30 inches vertical arms extended at a 30-degree upward angle and welded to the post at 10 inch to 14 inch intervals. The racks were constructed of 0.125-inch thick, 1.5-inch steel tubing. Each rack had a 2-inch by 8-inch metal flange welded on the opposite side of the arm, at the 8-foot level on the post, to which a 2-inch by 4-inch stud was attached, which in turn was nailed to the wall. The system was evenly staggered at 148 inches in total length, with the middle post centered. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 and his immediate supervisor were unloading aluminum window frame material from at delivery truck parked outside the shop. The aluminum material came in 20-foot lengths and was packaged 4 pieces to a packet. Each packet weighed approximately 6 pounds. The employees had loaded the homemade rack system with 1,039 pounds of material near the top of the rack. They had just finished stocking the last packet when the nails holding the racking system pulled out of the wall and the top of the racking system bent out from the top of the wall, causing the contents of the rack to drop on Employee #1 killing him as he was walking back to the truck for more material. His supervisor sustained slight injuries and was interviewed the following day at the shop. According to the Coroner's report, Employee #1 died of anoxic encephalopathy (clinical), asphyxia and multiple blunt force injuries resulting from the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305471831 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |