Accident Summary Nr: 201034543 - Employee Is Injured in Fall When Forklift Struck Trash

Accident Summary Nr: 201034543 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/25/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547101309/12/200287440Smg

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on August 25, 2002, Employee #1, a full-time housekeeper for a convention center, had just finished cleaning some restrooms. She was waiting behind her trash cart for the operator of a rented Hyster 1000 forklift, who was loading and removing exhibit materials, to pass through carrying a 55-gallon drum in the back. The forklift sped just past her and then made a quick left turn immediately in front of her, causing the 55-gallon drum to hit Employee #1's Rubbermaid trash cart. The trash cart struck her and lifted her into the air. She fell 6 ft away from her original position, her head striking the floor as she landed. Employee #1 sustained multiple head injuries, and was hospitalized for a month. The forklift operator failed to compensate for the extended load on the back of his equipment and increase his turning radius.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, SHARP TURN, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305471013 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported