Accident Summary Nr: 201034493 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Threading Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300764461 | 09/24/2002 | 3432 | 0 | D & T Mfg Co |
Abstract: At approximately 7:55 p.m. on August 13, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a Teledyne Landis 1 1/4 double spindle threader. The machine consisted of a carriage acting as a feeding mechanism, a vise-grip sitting on the carriage to hold the pipe being threaded, and the chaser cutting dies, which were blade tips that cut the actual threads. Employee #1 would place a blank, precut pipe on the vise-grip, tighten it, and manually actuate an arm which moved the carriage forward. The pipe, held by the vise-grip riding on the carriage was then pushed directly in the middle of the blade tips. As the blade tips rotated counterclockwise, they cut the threads. The rotating blades of the pipe threader were not guarded. Once they completed the programmed thread length, the blades opened and released the pipe. Employee #1 would then pull back the carriage arm toward himself, open the vise-grip to release the pipe, and turn it around to thread the other end. As he was turning the pipe around and placed it back on the vise-grip, the unthreaded end became caught in the unguarded rotating chaser cutting dies, creating a pinch point. Employee #1's right index finger was amputated between the pipe and the vise-grip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300764461 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |