Accident Summary Nr: 201034477 - Employee injured when struck by falling pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120226261 | 01/08/2003 | 1731 | 812320 | Pipe Line Electric Inc |
Abstract: On December 24, 2002, Employee #1, an electrical contractor, and other coworkers were extracting electrical power cables from within the interior wall of a school building. An electrical panel was located above a breaker on the east side of the administrative office's wall. The panel was 0.875-in. wide and 19-in. long with 0.125-in. thick steel flat. Inside the panel, there was a central hole with a 0.375-in. diameter. The supervisor had inserted a rod within the hole and attached a pulley weighing 15-20 pounds. After the supervisor attached the pulley, rope was wrapped around the pulley and connected to the cable. The pulley was used to provide leverage on the electrical cable. As the cable extraction work progressed, Employee #1 came inside the office. He stood underneath the pulley and forcibly started to pull on the rope. The rope broke causing the steel pulley to drop on Employee #1 head. The impact of the pulley on his head caused traumatic injuries and he passed out. He was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, medical personnel discovered that he had suffered a frontal skull fracture with hematoma. He was hospitalized for one week due to the traumatic head injuries sustained in the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120226261 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |