Accident Summary Nr: 201034469 - Stunt Driver on Motorcycle Is Injured While Filming Movie
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305471369 | 10/28/2002 | 7812 | 512110 | Columbia Pictures Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 8, 2002, Employee #1, a motorcycle stunt driver for Columbia Pictures Industries Incorporated, failed to clear a jump while filming the movie "Charlie's Angels 2". The filming took place at a coal marine terminal. Employee #1 failed to open the pet cock on the motorcycle's gasoline tank before attempting the jump. The motorcycle ran out of gas before attaining adequate velocity for the jump. Employee #1 sustained five fractured ribs, a fractured right clavicle, and a collapsed lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305471369 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c. |