Accident Summary Nr: 201034469 - Stunt Driver on Motorcycle Is Injured While Filming Movie

Accident Summary Nr: 201034469 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/08/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547136910/28/20027812512110Columbia Pictures Industries Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 8, 2002, Employee #1, a motorcycle stunt driver for Columbia Pictures Industries Incorporated, failed to clear a jump while filming the movie "Charlie's Angels 2". The filming took place at a coal marine terminal. Employee #1 failed to open the pet cock on the motorcycle's gasoline tank before attempting the jump. The motorcycle ran out of gas before attaining adequate velocity for the jump. Employee #1 sustained five fractured ribs, a fractured right clavicle, and a collapsed lung.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, COAL, MOTORCYCLE, RIB, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305471369 Hospitalized injury Fracture Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c.