Accident Summary Nr: 201034451 - Employee dies when he falls into an elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305472128 | 01/16/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Arb Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on January 16, 2003, Employee #1, a sacker, was on the third-floor elevator lobby on the North East section of a five-story parking lot. He was grouting a 4-in. gap along the perimeter of an elevator door frame, Elevator #1. He was kneeling on top of a rolling metal scaffold platform. He was assigned to pour concrete in the gap around the elevators on the second, third, and fourth floors. He had to pour the concrete in the upper corners of the frames, approximately 86 inches high. The platform was adjustable and was set at 47 inches and did not have any guardrail. Employee #1 started filling the upper left hand corner of elevator #1 on the third floor when he noticed that the form was leaking. He stopped and proceeded to work on the upper right hand corner. He later checked the back side of the right side form. He kneeled down on the platform and bent over to look inside. The depth of the frame was 9 inches. He placed both his hands on a two-by-six board that was installed across the width of the door to keep the frames plumb as the concrete was curing. The board gave way with his weight, and he lost his balance and he fell 30 ft to the bottom of the elevator pit. Employee #1 suffered a head trauma, and was hospitalized and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305472128 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |