Accident Summary Nr: 201034444 - Employee injured in fall when aerial lift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305471146 | 09/10/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Neptune Fire Protection |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on September 4, 2002, Employee #1, a plumber, was using an UPRIGHT scissor lift, Model Number MX-19, Serial Number SX-019012, to install sprinkler drops to the fire suppression system in the addition to a 60,000 sq ft supermarket. Employee #1 drove the lift into a very shallow pothole, causing it to tilt and then overturn. Employee #1 fell approximately 15 ft from the lift platform to the ground. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his cranium, face, and knees, and was treated at the scene by paramedics before being transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized and also treated for cerebral inflammation and psychological trauma resulting from the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305471146 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |