Accident Summary Nr: 201034444 - Employee injured in fall when aerial lift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 201034444 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547114609/10/200217110Neptune Fire Protection

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on September 4, 2002, Employee #1, a plumber, was using an UPRIGHT scissor lift, Model Number MX-19, Serial Number SX-019012, to install sprinkler drops to the fire suppression system in the addition to a 60,000 sq ft supermarket. Employee #1 drove the lift into a very shallow pothole, causing it to tilt and then overturn. Employee #1 fell approximately 15 ft from the lift platform to the ground. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his cranium, face, and knees, and was treated at the scene by paramedics before being transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized and also treated for cerebral inflammation and psychological trauma resulting from the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, FLOOR HOLE, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK SURFACE, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305471146 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)