Accident Summary Nr: 201034436 - Employee's fingers amputated by thermo forming machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120226212 | 12/04/2002 | 3089 | 324110 | Star Plastic Inc |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on November 27, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a SENCOR thermo forming (vacuum forming) machine, Model 1600, Serial Number 60-103 that forms starter kit trays (used in games). The machine had automatic operations and there were two sets of progressive dies. The first (from the input end of the machine) was a forming die and the second was a cutting die. The overall length of the machine was approximately 10 feet and the height was approximately 5 feet. As Employee #1 was operating the machine, he noticed some parts were not being cut correctly (possibly the cutter die was jammed). He opened the gate/guard to the die cutting station (without taking any other safety precaution) as the machine was running. He placed his right hand into the die cutting station of the machine while the machine cycle was continuing. The cutting die came down on his hand resulting in the amputation of his thumb, first finger, and middle finger. He was transported to Harbor UCLA Hospital where he was hospitalized for 9 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120226212 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |