Accident Summary Nr: 201034402 - Employee Is Injured When Struck in Head by Steel Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120225917 | 09/06/2002 | 1795 | 0 | Pena Grading And Demolition |
Abstract: At 3:05 p.m. on August 27, 2002, Employee #1, a laborer for Pena Grading and Demolition, was at the north end of the Lakewood Mall, which was being demolished to make room for construction of a new Target store. He was assisting the operator of a Track CAT 93 excavator (Serial Number 6WJ00493), while a loader (Serial Number 86G01552) was operating approximately 20 ft away. Employee #1 had his back to the loader as it was maneuvering a 10-ft-long I-beam when the beam struck his shoulder and head. Employee #1 was knocked unconscious and fell to the ground. He was hospitalized at Long Beach Memorial Medical Center for treatment of Central Cord Syndrome.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120225917 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers |