Accident Summary Nr: 201034360 - BURN - FAILURE OF UNDERRATED ELECTRICAL TESTER

Accident Summary Nr: 201034360 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/17/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547103908/23/200249110Los Angeles Dept Water And Power

Abstract: A high-voltage electrician and his helper were troubleshooting an electrical outage. They were working in a motor control center at a bulk-loading cement plant. The electrician was using a Greenlee Model DVC 6 electrical tester rated for 600 volts maximum to measure the voltage across two energized phases on a 4160-volt system. The electrical tester failed, and the ensuing electric arc seriously burned the electrician, who was wearing safety glasses, a flame-resistant long sleeve shirt with a tee shirt, a nylon ball cap, and leather work gloves. The cabinet in which he had been working had a nameplate indicating the correct voltage and large warning signs reading "Danger--High Voltage." The helper received burns to his left hand extinguishing the burning nylon ball cap on his injured coworker's head. (However, the helper was not listed on an injury line on the original form.) The electrician sustained second- and third-degree burns to his head, neck, face, and arms. He died of his injuries 6 days after the accident.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, TEST EQUIPMENT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305471039 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers