Accident Summary Nr: 201034345 - Employee's skull fractured in fall from scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300764263 | 08/01/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Electrical Source |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on July 30, 2002, Employee #1, an electrician, was using a JLG Scissor lift, Model 1932-E2, Serial Number 200107709, to work on the overhead ceiling lights in a 100,000 square ft supermarket. Apparently Employee #1 walked off the entry end of the lift and fell approximately 16 ft the floor. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis, fractured ribs, a fractured right shoulder, and a fractured skull. Apparently, the safety rail at the entry point of the lift was not attached at the time of the accident. Earlier that week, the lift had been observed operating without the safety rail in place and it was reattached at that time. Employee #1 later stated that he had no memory of the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300764263 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |