Accident Summary Nr: 201034337 - Employees Fractures Legs and Ribs When Scissor Lift Fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305471237 | 09/25/2002 | 1541 | 0 | Crandall And Son |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 24, 2002, an employee was using an MEC scissor lift, Model 3068ES, Serial Number ES193, to inspect the electrical work in the ceiling of a 100,000 sq. ft. high school gymnasium that was under construction. The scissor lift was at a height of approximately 18 feet when the welds connecting the hydraulic lifting ram to the platform emitted a loud noise and failed, causing the scissor lift and platform to collapse into itself. The employee fell with the lift and was hospitalized. He suffered two fractured legs, fractured ribs, and a broken shoulder. Two metallurgy experts inspected the welds after the accident and found that they contained flaws that led to their failure.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305471237 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |