Accident Summary Nr: 201034311 - Employee injured when he tripped and fell on stairway

Accident Summary Nr: 201034311 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/17/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30076388506/06/200229110Exxon Mobil

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on May 17, 2002, Employee #1 was ascending a stairway, lost his footing and fell forward, striking his right knee against one of the steps. Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the accident and there were no other witnesses. Employee #1 was a full time employee and had worked for the refinery for 8 months. The accident took place on a stairway near the east side of Number 11 coke drum. Employee #1 had noticed an unattended water hose spraying on the mezzanine deck and went to shut it off. As Employee #1 began to climb the stairs, he tripped or caught part of his boot on a step and fell onto an upper step edge with his right knee. Employee #1 suffered a fracture of the right patella and a laceration below the knee and was hospitalized.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, STAIR, LACERATION, TRIPPED, FALL, REFINERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300763885 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported