Accident Summary Nr: 201034295 - Employee burned by discharge of hot water in coker drum

Accident Summary Nr: 201034295 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/31/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30076389306/06/200229110Phillips Refinery

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 31, 2002, Employee #1 was at the bottom of the Number 4 coker drum while being trained by a coworker. He was reconnecting the bottom head of the coke drum, which had just been emptied, to the 12-in. feed line while the coworker observed. Employee #1 loosened the four bolts holding the flanges together when a puff of steam appeared, followed by a surge of hot water. The hot water struck Employee #1 on the right side of his body and he suffered first-, second-, and third-degree burns to his right side, leg, and foot.

Keywords: BURN, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, COKE DRUM, SPILL, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, REFINERY, FOOT, HOT WATER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300763893 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported