Accident Summary Nr: 201034253 - Employee falls from vacuum-sweeper truck and breaks bone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300763794 | 06/19/2002 | 7389 | 0 | Property Prep, Inc |
Abstract: On May 8, 2002, two employees of a janitorial company were engaged in sweeping operations at a parking lot. The operation involves several crews of a driver and one or two sweepers-blowers to service several locations on a single work shift. The sweepers-blowers carry a gasoline-powered blower on their backs, which blow debris such as leaves from under cars and crevices into the open so that a vacuum truck can suction them into its hopper. The pick-up truck involved in this accident was a Dodge Dakota truck equipped with a 2.1 cubic yard 7600 Innovator Sweeper mounted on its chassis. The sweeper had a pick-up head with an air-blast hose and a 10-inch-diameter suction hose (to suction debris from outside and deposit it into the hopper). The pick-up head housing runs from one side of the truck to the other, positioned right behind the cab. Before commencing sweeping operations, the pick-up head is hydraulically lowered to the ground. When not in use, the pick-up head is raised and rests about 6 inches from the ground. When the two employees stepped on top of the suspended vacuum head housing of a vacuum truck, one of the employees slipped and fell into the path of the right rear wheel. The injured employee was hospitalized with a broken left femur and crushed knees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300763794 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |