Accident Summary Nr: 201034246 - Employee injured while jumping out of trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126069723 | 06/19/2002 | 8211 | 0 | Long Beach Unified School District Riley |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on June 10, 2002, Employee #1, a teacher, and a coworker were having a water gun fight inside a classroom trailer. The trailer had four steps, immediately outside the EXIT, that totaled approximately 24.5-inches in height. Employee #1 was being chased by his coworker, with a water gun, as he ran out of the classroom through the EXIT door. Instead of using the steps provided, he jumped from the trailer door, lost his balance, and fell to the ground. Emergency services were notified and Employee #1 was transported to the Long Beach Memorial Medical Center and treated for a fracture to his left femur bone. He was hospitalized for 11 days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126069723 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Teachers, elementary school |