Accident Summary Nr: 201034212 - Employee punctures thigh when nail gun discharges
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300764123 | 06/26/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Storetec Nationwide Fixtr Inst |
Abstract: At about 3:30 p.m. on June 19, 2002, Employee #1, a carpenter, was part of a team which was modifying a retail outlet at a mall. Employee #1 worked from a rolling single-level scaffold. He was finishing his shift by nailing up a trim on the storefront display window with a Porter-Cable Model BN-200 18-gage brad nailer, Serial Number 109324. When Employee #1 was preparing to descend, he hung the nail gun on a projection of the scaffold. The gun was still connected to its airline with the air compressor at working pressure of 110 psi to 120 psi. The gun nozzle was facing outward, and the trigger was resting against the scaffold upright. As Employee #1 descended, he swung his leg over the edge striking the nozzle, which fired a nail into his thigh. Employee #1 sustained a nail gun puncture wound and was taken to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300764123 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |