Accident Summary Nr: 201034212 - Employee punctures thigh when nail gun discharges

Accident Summary Nr: 201034212 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/19/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30076412306/26/200217510Storetec Nationwide Fixtr Inst

Abstract: At about 3:30 p.m. on June 19, 2002, Employee #1, a carpenter, was part of a team which was modifying a retail outlet at a mall. Employee #1 worked from a rolling single-level scaffold. He was finishing his shift by nailing up a trim on the storefront display window with a Porter-Cable Model BN-200 18-gage brad nailer, Serial Number 109324. When Employee #1 was preparing to descend, he hung the nail gun on a projection of the scaffold. The gun was still connected to its airline with the air compressor at working pressure of 110 psi to 120 psi. The gun nozzle was facing outward, and the trigger was resting against the scaffold upright. As Employee #1 descended, he swung his leg over the edge striking the nozzle, which fired a nail into his thigh. Employee #1 sustained a nail gun puncture wound and was taken to the hospital.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, NAIL, CARPENTER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, THIGH, HAND TOOL, AIR LINE, PUNCTURE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300764123 Hospitalized injury Puncture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile