Accident Summary Nr: 201034196 - Employee Injured When Splashed By Hot Sulfur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300763604 | 04/18/2002 | 4231 | 0 | American Plant Service, Bragg Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on April 3, 2002, Employee #1 was injured while unloading molten sulfur from a tanker truck. Employee #1 works for a trucking company specializing in transporting molten sulfur from oil refineries. The molten sulfur is taken to a processing company and off loaded. It was during the off loading, at the processing facility, that the accident occurred. The site consisted of a large 300,000 square foot processed (dry) sulfur barn and an 80,000 square foot processing building. The accident took place outside the processing building at the unloading port. The port consists of a 4-in. "camlock" hose that is attached to the unloading pub on the truck. The driver then opens the unloading valve on the truck and the molten sulfur gravity flows from the truck to the process building. At the time of the accident Employee #1 positioned his standard 18-wheel tanker truck near the unloading port, donned gloves, Nomex coveralls, and safety glasses. Employee #1 then went to the rear of the truck and removed the "camlock" fitting from the unloading pub on the truck. When the cap was removed molten sulfur (270 degrees to 300 degrees Fahrenheit) gushed out, hitting Employee #1 on the right arm. Employee #1 suffered first-and-second-degree burns to the right hand and right arm. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 had one year of experience doing this specific job and was trained on the job for two weeks with an experienced driver prior to going out alone. The accident was caused when Employee #1 forgot to close the unloading valve on the truck after a previous unloading at this facility. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300763604 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, heavy |