Accident Summary Nr: 201034188 - Employee Falls From Roof While Installing Metal Sheeting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300763687 | 05/07/2002 | 1541 | 0 | Colorado Structures Inc Dba Csi Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 1:25 p.m. on May 7, 2002, Employee #1 was installing metal sheeting on the roof of a new Wal-Mart. Employee #1 was a full-time iron worker for a construction company in Oregon. The site consisted of a 200,000 square foot building. Employee #1 and a coworker were installing the sheeting. A second coworker was the safety monitor for the controlled access zone. Each crew member was trained and had over four years experience. The accident occurred when Employee #1 was sliding a 15 foot by 3 foot steel sheet, pulling it backwards. Employee #1 passed the control line and fell 20 feet 5 inches off the unprotected edge of the roof. Employee #1 suffered from three broken ribs, lacerated liver, broken right forearm and a punctured lung. He was treated at the scene by the Long Beach Fire Department Paramedics and transferred to Long Beach Memorial Hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days and underwent surgery for on right forearm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300763687 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |