Accident Summary Nr: 201034162 - Employee fractureds his arm when struck against truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300763232 | 02/15/2002 | 9531 | 0 | La Housing Authority |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m., on February 4, 2002, Employee #1, a temporary maintenance helper for a low income housing authority for the city of Los Angeles, and two coworkers, were manually picking up trash in a 20,000 square foot storage yard and transferring the trash to a large industrial trash bin. The site consisted of three 10,000 square foot buildings, materials receiving, fleet maintenance and construction. All three buildings were separate entities within the housing authority. Employee #1 left his assigned work area, went to the fleet maintenance building and took a 5000-capacity Toyota forklift, Serial Number 79742. He drove back to his assigned work area on the forklift. He lost control and hit a 1999 GMC C7500 flat bed truck. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture of the left arm above the elbow. He was treated at the scene by the Los Angeles Fire Department Paramedics and transferred to Kaiser Permanente hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized for several days and had surgery to the left arm. Employee #1 was not trained in the operation of the forklift. The causal factors of the accident were lack of security, giving access to the forklift keys, and lack of training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300763232 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |