Accident Summary Nr: 201034105 - Employee Injured in Fall from Storage Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300763224 | 02/15/2002 | 5411 | 0 | Ralphs Grocery - Store 178 |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 p.m. on February 14, 2002, Employee #1 suffered a broken wrist and the fracture of the left eye socket when he fell from an unguarded storage rack. At the time of the accident Employee#1 was standing on a storage rack, moving boxes of paper products. The rack was located against a wall in the rear of a large super market and is 72.5 in. tall, 36 in. wide and approximately 65 ft long. The rack is accessed by an 8-ft ladder and, when necessary, a larger ladder. The employees then walk along the rack picking and storing boxes that range in size 15 in. to 24 in. wide and deep and 15 in. to 30 in. tall. The accident occurred when Employee #1 stepped back while working from the rack and fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital and treated for injuries to his eye socket, which included cosmetic surgery and the broken wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300763224 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |