Accident Summary Nr: 201034089 - Employee sustains hip fracture in fall from stairway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300763117 | 02/04/2002 | 7389 | 0 | Initial Security Industries |
Abstract: On February 3, 2002, Employee #1, from the Initial Security Industries, inspected the loading dock area where there was a parked open trailer. Employee #1 took out his flashlight to check the trailer. He then began to descent a 4-ft-high metal stairway into the parking lot. Employee #1 put the flashlight into his pocket as he started his descent. Employee #1 tried to grab hold of the rails as he stepped into the third tread and somehow lost his footing. He fell forward to the loading dock. As a result, Employee #1 sustained a cervical sprain and fracture of the hip. He was hospitalized, and had a total hip replacement.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300763117 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |