Accident Summary Nr: 201034063 - Employee's finger partially amputated in conveyer

Accident Summary Nr: 201034063 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/23/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12022532101/02/200236510Panasonic Disc Services Corp

Abstract: At around 10:15 pm on December 23, 2001, Employee #1 was removing packages from a 12-in.-wide by 6-ft-long belt conveyor. The conveyor had a worn spot near the belt joint that had been previously pointed out to his supervisor, but no repairs were made. The hole in the belt subsequently increased in size to approximately 5 in. by 1 in. While about to lift a package from the belt, Employee #1's finger slipped through the hole and into the conveyor roller's nip point area. His finger tip was amputated and he was hospitalized at Harbor General Hospital. The accident was caused by failure to repair, and continuing to use defective equipment.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, INADEQUATE MAINT, FINGER, ROLLER CONVEYOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120225321 Hospitalized injury Amputation Hand packers and packagers