Accident Summary Nr: 201034055 - Employee slips and falls hitting his head on a fire truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201034055 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/31/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30076119406/15/200192240City Of La Fire Dept. Paramedic

Abstract: Employee #1, a fireman, was coming down from the fire engine after he secured fire equipment and other personal belongings. He stepped on a red colored tarp covering the engine and his foot slipped. He fell and hit his head on the cab of the truck. He was hospitalized with a head fracture and internal bleeding.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FRACTURE, HEAD, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, TRUCK, FALL, FIRE TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300761194 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations