Accident Summary Nr: 201034048 - Employee Injured In Fall From Elevated Truck Scale
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120225305 | 12/28/2001 | 9511 | 0 | Sanitation Districts Of Los Angeles County |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on December 4, 2001, Employee #1 was working in Truck Loading Station Number 3. Employee #1 was working in the capacity of Treatment Plant Operator. Employee #1's job was to get trucking company trucks loaded with residual sludge extracted from the sanitation district's waste water. A truck and trailer arrived for loading and was parked on the scale with the front portion of the truck facing west on the scale. Employee #1 wanted to communicate with the driver about the truck being loaded. The truck driver's window was rolled up. The platform scale was wet from the morning dew and was slippery. Employee #1 came forward near the truck drivers' door and put his right foot on the 11-in.-high scale edge and with his left hand he grabbed the truck mirror frame. Employee #1's left foot was on the floor. As Employee#1 put pressure on his right foot and was ready to lift his left foot up on scale, his right foot slipped, his right knee hit the scale and he landed on the floor. Employee #1 suffered a fracture of the kneecap and suffered a right shoulder strain and mouth abrasion due to impacting on the scale. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120225305 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |