Accident Summary Nr: 201033990 - Employee's fingers amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300762739 | 11/27/2001 | 2531 | 0 | Virco Mfg Corporation |
Abstract: On November 26, 2001, Employee #1, a machine operator with a furniture manufacturer, was operating a 60-ton punch press, Serial Number 52411, which was manufactured by Federal Press Company, Elkhart, Indiana. The press was set up to be operated by an unanchored foot pedal which could be moved as close to the press as desired. While Employee #1 was attempting to get the lower front corner of a side frame properly positioned in the pinch point area of the dies, the press cycled, amputating three fingers of her right hand. She does not recall having stepped on the foot pedal. The front guard of the press had an opening measuring 7-in. by 24.25-in. and was 11 in. in front of the pinch point area of the dies. The point of operation of the press did not have properly applied and employed point of operation devices or guards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300762739 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |