Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201033982 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201033982 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/06/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12022534701/02/200234420Hare Enterprises Inc

Abstract: On December 6, 2001, Employee #1 was assigned the task of drilling countersink holes in 2 by 2 wooden blanks (T-stopper assembled in wooden cabinets). He was to insert the blank in a jig, lower the spade bit to drill the countersink hole, raise the bit, remove the finished block from the jig, and then repeat the cycle. Around 9:30 a.m. the job was started at a model KSD-42H Universal drilling machine (Serial Number 3596 1983). Normally, Employee #1 did loading and unloading of the blank into the jig with his left hand and used the right hand to manipulate the drill press lever to lower and raise the drilling tool (spade). Employee #1 used worn cotton gloves on both hands for warmth. During one cycle, approximately halfway through the total batch size of about 300 blanks, Employee #1 lowered the drill spade. The spade picked up the cotton glove segment of the right little finger. The tool instantly twined the glove segment and amputated his right little finger almost to the base. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, finger, glove, caught by, drill press, cotton, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120225347 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers