Accident Summary Nr: 201033974 - Employee injured from fall off of roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300762093 | 09/18/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Ace Roofing Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 20, 2001, Employee #1 and another coworker were placing roof sheathing near the edge of a single story home. Employee #1 was working without fall protective equipment. As he conducted his work, he lost his balance and fell approximately 9 ft to the ground. The impact of the fall caused a vertebral body burst fracture in L1 of the lumbar region of the vertebral column. He was hospitalized for seven days during which he was administering of treatment and postoperative care for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300762093 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |