Accident Summary Nr: 201033974 - Employee injured from fall off of roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201033974 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/20/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30076209309/18/200117610Ace Roofing Co

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 20, 2001, Employee #1 and another coworker were placing roof sheathing near the edge of a single story home. Employee #1 was working without fall protective equipment. As he conducted his work, he lost his balance and fell approximately 9 ft to the ground. The impact of the fall caused a vertebral body burst fracture in L1 of the lumbar region of the vertebral column. He was hospitalized for seven days during which he was administering of treatment and postoperative care for his injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, ROOF, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, VERTEBRA, ROOF PANEL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300762093 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof