Accident Summary Nr: 201033958 - Employee loses balance, falls and fractures his tibia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300762606 | 11/07/2001 | 3721 | 0 | Boeing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:13 p.m. on October 23, 2001, Employee #1 was walking to a defective terminal strip on a structural test fuselage. His path took him over a 24-in. beam which had a step stool on each side of it. The step stool was 17 inches wide, 18.75 inches high and a run length of 10 inches. He was about 15 inches from the centerline of the 24 in. beam. As he stepped from the top of the 24-in. beam to the metal step stool, the stool wobbled and shifted. To retain his balance, he put his left foot on the ground while his right foot was still on the top step. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured tibia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300762606 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |