Accident Summary Nr: 201033933 - Employee injured when thigh impaled by pneumatic nail gun

Accident Summary Nr: 201033933 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/19/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30076196208/30/200115410Tri Span Inc

Abstract: On July 19, 2001, Employee #1 was impaled in his upper thigh with a 3.25-inch nail from a pneumatic nail gun while installing studs eight feet above the floor. As part of a multi-million dollar renovation program, each classroom of the school was to be totally enclosed. The gaps in the upper ceiling which joined the airspace of all classrooms were going to be closed off. This work entailed the installation of studs of varying heights to support the gabled roof and the drywall. The work was being conducted on top of a series of cabinets, which lined one side of the room, 8 feet from the floor. Employee #1, the framer, started his work from the center and worked his way to the end where he would install a 10-inch stud. This particular work area had a very limited work space. As Employee #1 positioned himself to install the last piece, he pulled the air hose towards him to gain more line. This one quick tug was done, however, with the gun still in his hand and his finger still in the trigger cage. As he pulled the hose, with the gun pointed towards his thigh, he depressed the push lever and his finger pulled the trigger. The gun discharged a 3.25-inch nail into the area between his pelvis and thigh. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he underwent surgery and stayed for more than 24 hours.

Keywords: NAIL, COMPRESSED AIR, THIGH, AIR HOSE, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300761962 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile