Accident Summary Nr: 201033925 - Employee's right ring finger extensor tendon is severed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300762499 | 11/01/2001 | 3519 | 0 | Industrial Parts Depot Inc |
Abstract: On October 3, 2001, Employee #1, an employee of a personnel supply service company working under the direction and control of an engine parts manufacturer, was injured when his right hand came in contact with the rotating cutting head of a Bridgeport Milling Machine in the engine parts manufacturer's machine shop. Employee #1 had completed the milling of a batch of piston heads and was attempting to clean the machine with a compressed air hose. He had turned off the machine, but the cutting head had not stopped rotating when the accident happened. The cutting head was not guarded, but had a piece of cardboard mounted in front of it to act as a deflector. When Employee #1 turned off the machine, he did not apply the brake or check behind the cardboard to see if the head had stopped rotating. Employee #1 had not been instructed to clean the head while blowing the debris from the vice table but decided to do so. Employee #1's right ring finger extensor tendon was severed and the proximal knuckle of his little finger was fractured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300762499 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinists |