Accident Summary Nr: 201033909 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Panelboard

Accident Summary Nr: 201033909 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/26/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30076140007/17/200130890Avc Corporation

Abstract: An employee was replacing a switch on a 480-volt panelboard. The circuit in the box for switch was deenergized; however, the panelboard was not. As the employee was installing the replacement switch, an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with third-degree burns to his face, chest, and arms.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, PANELBOARD, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300761400 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported