Accident Summary Nr: 201033883 - Employee's finger injured by machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300762291 | 10/10/2001 | 3452 | 0 | Alcoa, Dba, Huck Fasteners |
Abstract: At about 6:00 a.m. on September 10, 2001, Employee #1, a production operator with a fastener fabrication company, attempted to free a jam a Broach Hex Machine. This machine was fabricated by Rockford Ironwork, Rockford, IL. No name plate was present on the machine. The machine was later modified by Marroquin Industries Inc. The plastic point of operation guard was reportedly installed on the machine in January 2001. Sometime between then and the date of the accident, an 8.5-in. by 5.5-in. portion of the guard was removed, enabling the operator to reach into the point of operation area. Without deenergizing the machine, Employee #1 reached through the guard into the jaw area, and prematurely tripped the jaw cam drive. He sustained an injury to his right index finger and was hospitalized. During surgery, a portion of the finger had to be amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300762291 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |