Accident Summary Nr: 201033875 - Employee's Arm Amputated after being caught in sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300760923 | 06/06/2001 | 5199 | 0 | Tomich Bros Fish Co Inc |
Abstract: On February 19, 2001, Employee #1 was injured in a chain and sprocket accident at a fish freezing and packing business. Employee #1 was standing in front of a table pushing empty boxes from one point of the table to another point. About 37 in. from the floor to the right of Employee #1 was an 8 in. diameter chain and sprocket drive of a conveyor system. This drive was covered with sheet metal and was bolted to the members of the table. The sheet covered the entire front of the chain and sprocket. The actual chain was recessed from the edge of the cover about 2 in. After pushing about five boxes Employee #1's right arm was caught in the chain and sprocket drive. Employee #1 was wearing a plastic sleeve around her arm, on top of her sweater which ruled out the possibility of her clothing getting tangled in the chain and sprocket. The chain and sprocket was observed to have been sufficiently guarded judging from the guarding configuration of the other conveyor. Employee #1's right arm was amputated and she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300760923 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |