Accident Summary Nr: 201033800 - Employee Suffers Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300761038 | 06/06/2001 | 2231 | 0 | Han Young America Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1's left middle finger was amputated as he was releasing fabric that was wrapping around a non-power driven roller. A notch where two lengths of fabric had been joined had caused the fabric to wrap around the roller instead of moving along to the next roller. The pressure caused by the continuous wrapping of the synthetic fabric around the roller pinched Employee #1 middle finger, resulting in an amputation. The equipment involved is a Rotary machine, part of a long multi-unit printing machine made in Korea. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300761038 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |