Accident Summary Nr: 201033776 - Employee injured when fingertip amputated by tailgate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300761681 | 08/09/2001 | 4789 | 0 | Adalberto Moya Dba Moya Trucking |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 27, 2001, Employee #1 amputated of the tip of the middle finger on the right hand while attempting to close a tailgate on a Super 10 Dump truck, with the help of a skip loader. Employee #1 is employed full time as a dump truck driver for a small company who supplies trucks and drivers to large road construction projects. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was struggling to close the tailgate of the Super 10 dump truck he was driving. Employee #1 asked a nearby skip loader operator to push the gate with the bucket of the loader. Employee #1 stuck his hand in the pinch point between the truck bed and the tailgate as the skip loader pushed on the tailgate, resulting in the amputation. Employee #1 was transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300761681 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |