Accident Summary Nr: 201033743 - Employee's finger amputated when caught by hoist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300760907 | 05/16/2001 | 1629 | 0 | Manson Construction Co |
Abstract: A construction company was setting piles for a bridge on a new berth of a large metropolitan port. The 120-ft pile had been jetted into the ground while the hammer rested atop it. Piles were set by jetting into place while the hammer rested on them. The hammer was used to strike the pile when jetting alone was unable to move the pile further. The hammer had struck the pile once and the pile was approximately 70 ft in the ground when the shackle removal was attempted. During the attempt, the hammer remained resting on the top of the pile, and the flow of water through the jet outlet on the bottom of the pile was continued. Employee #1 was removing a shackle from the hoist line when the pile slid about 3 ft further into the hole. When the pile dropped, Employee #1's little finger on his right hand was pinched between the shackle and the pile. One in. of Employee #1's finger was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #1 had set about 40 piles in another location prior to the accident. The accident involved the first pile set at the new location, other than the indicator pile.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300760907 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Other |