Accident Summary Nr: 201033735 - Employee killed when fall on roof caused septic shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300760543 | 03/21/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Frattone Construction Inc, Dba, Proserv Roofing |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 13, 2001, Employee #1 of a roofing contractor reportedly fell while moving rolls of roofing paper along a roof. From observation, the roof was sloped and less than 20 feet above grade. He landed on the same level on which he had been standing. The project involved installing a roof on a building in a new shopping center. Employee #1 reported the fall to his lead man, who was also his brother. According to the lead man, the accident was reported to management the next day. Management disagreed, stating the accident was reported to them on Friday, March 16. According to the lead man there were no witnesses to the fall. Employee #1 complained to the lead man of pain in his back and nausea. Management feels that the death may not be occupationally related. He was seen by the company doctor on March 16, admitted himself to a hospital over the weekend and died on Monday, March 19, 2001. The Coroner listed the cause of death as septic shock due to a left iliopsoas hematoma due to blunt force trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300760543 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Roofers |