Accident Summary Nr: 201033701 - Employee Suffers Crushed Hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120298674 | 05/14/2001 | 5511 | 0 | Cerritos Pontiac Buick Gmc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on April 24, 2001, Employee #1 was working in the service and repair shop of a car dealership. Employee #1 was about to do a brake job in a Pontiac Grand Am car weighing approximately 5000 pounds to 5500 pounds. The car was already in a 4-ft- high raised position with the help of a BENWIL (Benwil Industries of Carson ) automotive lift (Model GPO-7, Serial Number B8910040 ). Employee #1 removed all four wheels of the car. Next Employee #1 removed the brake drum (weighing approximately two pounds) from the rear left side of the vehicle. Employee #1 was standing near rear left side of the car as he did this. Immediately after that Employee #1 observed movement of the two left arms of the lift. Next the car moved. The rear portion of the car first went down and then it went up. The front portion of the car, consequently, went down and landed on the floor. When the car rear portion went down initially, it hit Employee #1's left hand that was placed on the lift arm on the rear left side. Employee #1 felt severe pain in his left hand and suffered a fracture and deformation of the hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately thirty hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120298674 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |