Accident Summary Nr: 201033644 - Employee injured when caught between trailer and Jeep

Accident Summary Nr: 201033644 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 03/27/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12030742604/05/200151930Color Spot Nurseries

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on March 27, 2001, Employee #1 was working in the yard of the Color Spot Nursery. His job was to load a trailer, length 16 feet, width 7.5 feet and height 5.5 feet, with small flower and vegetable plants. After that the trailer would be towed to another location by a Jeep van. Employee #1 and the witness were involved in this operation. At one stage of the operation, Employee #1, with the Jeep, was near the loaded trailer and the trailer was unhooked from the Jeep. . The Jeep was not maintained in a safe operating condition. The gear shifting arrangement of the vehicle was defective. This was confirmed by Employee #1, the witness and the coworker who stopped the Jeep. According to employer's accident report, after the accident it was noted the gear seemed to slip even in the properly engaged position. For some reason the trailer, without any chocks under the wheels, started to move. Employee #1 got off the Jeep, with the engine idling and in parking gear. As Employee #1, standing at the middle of the width of the trailer, tried to stop the trailer's motion, the Jeep started to move in the reverse direction and pinned Employee #1 against the trailer. Earlier the witness was also trying to arrest the motion of the trailer. At this stage another coworker jumped into the Jeep, stopped its reverse motion and took the Jeep forward. Employee #1 suffered lower back and waist injuries, damage to the right leg tendons and muscles, and bruised bones. He was removed to Harbor UCLA Hospital where he was hospitalized for 48 hours.

Keywords: SPINE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, AUTOMOBILE, TRAILER, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120307426 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction