Accident Summary Nr: 201033610 - Employee Injured in Fall From Stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120308820 | 04/19/2001 | 0783 | 0 | Asia Plant Rentals Inc |
Abstract: On April 13, 2001, Employee #1 of Asia Plant Rental Incorporated was working in the office area. She wanted to find out how many plant containers would be needed the next week, so she wanted to take a count of the containers in the container room and the garage. After taking the count she was in the process of coming back to her office. In order to enter the office she had to climb three concrete steps. The first step was 3 inches high. The next two upper steps were 7 inches. The tread of the steps was 12 inches and the length was 6 feet, 8 inches. She quickly put her right foot on the first step with her body facing the stairs. Then she changed her mind, she wanted to search the area behind her. She turned her body to the left but her right foot was in the same position as before. She lost her balance and fell down. She sustained injuries to her right foot and was transported to Torrance Memorial Hospital where she underwent surgery and was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120308820 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, general office |