Accident Summary Nr: 201033602 - Employee Injured After Falling From Scaffold Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300760121 | 01/23/2001 | 1743 | 0 | P & E Tile Co. |
Abstract: Employee # 1, a 7-year veteran, broke his clavicle, ribs, and neck and developed head trauma when he fell 6 feet while climbing up the ladder of a scaffold carrying a 20-pound, 5-gallon pail filled with his tools. The scaffold used was a metal tubular frame mason's scaffold. The scaffold had three levels, 5 feet in width, 10 feet in length, and 6 feet, 8 inches in height at the base. His employer installed tiles for commercial buildings.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300760121 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |