Accident Summary Nr: 201033602 - Employee Injured After Falling From Scaffold Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201033602 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/03/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30076012101/23/200117430P & E Tile Co.

Abstract: Employee # 1, a 7-year veteran, broke his clavicle, ribs, and neck and developed head trauma when he fell 6 feet while climbing up the ladder of a scaffold carrying a 20-pound, 5-gallon pail filled with his tools. The scaffold used was a metal tubular frame mason's scaffold. The scaffold had three levels, 5 feet in width, 10 feet in length, and 6 feet, 8 inches in height at the base. His employer installed tiles for commercial buildings.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, SHOULDER, COLLARBONE, LADDER, RIB, NECK, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300760121 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder