Accident Summary Nr: 201033537 - Crane load falls on Employee fracturing his wrist and hands
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300760576 | 03/22/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Brand Scaffold Rental & Erection Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:35 p.m. on October 9, 2000, Employee #1 and several other workers were working for a scaffolding erection company. A new worker of the scaffolding contractor, who had no crane signaling experience, was used to instruct the crane operator in how to place the load. Communication was by radio as it was a blind lift for the crane operator. The desired destination for the basket was restricted by overhead structural members. The wind was blowing enough to prevent access to the load's tag line. Rigging of the load was done by the scaffolding company and they were using a company owned basket, suspended by synthetic slings, to move 3 ft long scaffolding members up to a deck. The basket was open on the top and the members were not secured to the basket. The scaffolding contractor had not cleared employees from the area under the suspended basket. One corner of the suspended basket became hung up on an overhead obstruction. The basket tipped and the scaffolding members crashed down on the employees below. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right wrist and hand and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 120 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300760576 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |