Accident Summary Nr: 201033537 - Crane load falls on Employee fracturing his wrist and hands

Accident Summary Nr: 201033537 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/09/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30076057603/22/200117510Brand Scaffold Rental & Erection Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:35 p.m. on October 9, 2000, Employee #1 and several other workers were working for a scaffolding erection company. A new worker of the scaffolding contractor, who had no crane signaling experience, was used to instruct the crane operator in how to place the load. Communication was by radio as it was a blind lift for the crane operator. The desired destination for the basket was restricted by overhead structural members. The wind was blowing enough to prevent access to the load's tag line. Rigging of the load was done by the scaffolding company and they were using a company owned basket, suspended by synthetic slings, to move 3 ft long scaffolding members up to a deck. The basket was open on the top and the members were not secured to the basket. The scaffolding contractor had not cleared employees from the area under the suspended basket. One corner of the suspended basket became hung up on an overhead obstruction. The basket tipped and the scaffolding members crashed down on the employees below. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right wrist and hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, STRUCK AGAINST, SUSPENDED LOAD, CRUSHED, SLING, CRANE OPERATOR, HAND, CRANE, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 120

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300760576 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations