Accident Summary Nr: 201033495 - Employee Injured In Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201033495 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/20/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30075957810/17/200076990Burge Corp

Abstract: The employer is a general contractor who recently ventured into cabling operations which included the erection of towers, construction of its foundation, and attachment of its components. Employee #1 was in the process of installing the covers of three hand holes on a 77-ft telecommunications pole. Employee #1 was positioned at a height of approximately 66 ft when his foot slipped and his lanyard unwound around a step bolt. Employee #1 was provided a Weaver Body belt with 2 D-rings connected to it and a four foot lanyard which he wrapped around a step bolt because it was too short to go around the pole. Employee #1 was also provided with a full body harness equipped with a D-ring at the back which was connected to a 3-ft lanyard and to a Miller rope-grab Model 8174 which was for an approximately 0.75-in.-diameter synthetic rope. The lifeline was a 0.375-in.-diameter galvanized aircraft cable. Employee #1 suffered fractures in the leg and hip, internal hemorrhaging around the pelvic area and tissue damage around the groin. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COMMUNICATION TOWER, SLIP, LANYARD, PELVIS, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TOWER, HIP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300759578 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported