Accident Summary Nr: 201033479 - Employee Suffers Finger Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300760188 | 02/05/2001 | 3275 | 0 | National Gypsum Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on December 17, 2000, Employee #1 was seriously injured when he inspecting rollers on a dry wall conveyor system, that had frozen up during operation. Employee #1 was working alone and was responsible for the removal of the guards covering the pulleys, not locking out the system or using tools designed for the task. During the troubleshooting Employee #1 pressed down on an idler used to keep the belts in a conveyor system taut. As Employee #1 touched the idler, the system immediately started up, amputating the right hand middle finger tip. Employee #1 was hospitalized. .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300760188 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |