Accident Summary Nr: 201033461 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300760238 | 02/14/2001 | 7349 | 0 | The Torrance Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 31, 2000, an accident occurred at the escalator near the Mall Service Entrance Number 15 of the Del Amo Mall in Torrance, California. The employer is engaged in mall management, involving administrative as well as technical work such as maintaining the facility. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was in the process of loosening the lowermost screw of a plexiglass panel located at the top of an escalator. He and a coworker had set the ladder on the basement floor and propped the top up against the ground floor. Employee #1 was not being supervised by a superior for this particular activity. Employee #1 was standing on the second to the last rung when he fell from the Wing aluminum 15-foot ladder, Model 90570. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left wrist, and was taken to the hospital, where he underwent surgery for the broken left wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300760238 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |