Accident Summary Nr: 201033446 - Employee's fingers amputated by meat saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300759396 | 08/28/2000 | 5411 | 0 | Valve Plus Kv Mart |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked in the full service meat department of a retail grocery store. He was using a Butcher Boy B16-F meat band saw equipped with a bone-in saw blade when his right hand, which was holding a piece of meat, slipped and struck against the blade. Employee #1's right thumb and index finger were amputated. He was not using the pusher plates to hold and push the meat. The employer was cited for a serious accident-related violation of T8CCR 3203(a)(7).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300759396 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |