Accident Summary Nr: 201033347 - Employee amputates fingers in hydraulic square shears
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300759784 | 11/08/2000 | 3499 | D And G Mfg Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a company that manufactured construction hand tools such as trowels and edgers. He was using hydraulic squaring shears to trim a blue steel edger. The National shears, serial #NS216-3, had a 4 ft long bed that stood about 3 ft 6 in. from the floor and was actuated by using a foot pedal. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was standing in front of the bed, toward the right-hand side, and was actuating the shears using a foot pedal. He was using his left hand to feed the material into the point of operation with his right hand to position it. He was feeding in a piece when he stepped back and inadvertently struck the foot pedal, amputating his right ring and little fingers, and up to the first joint of his middle finger. The injured person was a new employee and was delegated the operation of the machine on the very same day of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300759784 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |