Accident Summary Nr: 201033297 - Employee injured in fall from balcony while moving furniture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120308721 | 09/13/2000 | 8611 | 0 | William Lyon Property Management |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on August 23, 2000, Employee #1 was working on the second floor of an apartment building while a coworker was on the first floor. Employee #1 was removing rental furniture from inside the apartment, and his coworker was receiving it on the ground floor and loading it into a truck. Employee #1 put a sofa over a balcony handrail. He was pushing it over the rail when he lost his grip on it. He tried to reach over the rail to grasp it again, but he fell to the ground and lost consciousness. Employee #1 suffered a broken nose and tooth, and a fractured hand and wrist; he was hospitalized for five days. The workers had not been adequately trained in how to safely move furniture from upper to lower levels.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120308721 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |